" /> -->

Book back Important 4 Marks Questions

10th Standard EM

    Reg.No. :
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Social Science

Time : 02:00:00 Hrs
Total Marks : 150

    Part A

    24 x 4 = 96
  1. Imperialism
    a) What do you know of monopoly capitalism?
    b) How did Japan emerge as an imperial power?
    c) Why did the industrial countries need colonies in the nineteenth century?
    d) What were the contrasts capitalism produced?

  2. Balkan Wars
    a) Why was Balkan League formed?
    b) What was the outcome of the first Balkan War?
    c) Who were defeated in this war?
    d) What was the name of the Treaty signed at the end of this second Balkan War?

  3. Anti-Colonial Struggle in Indo-China
    a) Define the concept of decolonisation
    b) What were the three States that formed Indo-China
    c) How did Communist ideas help in developing the spirit of anti-colonialism.
    d) Which was the mainstream political party in Indo-China?

  4. Ho Chi Minh
    a) Where was Ho Chi Minh born?
    b) How did Ho Chi Minh become a popular Vietnam Nationalist?
    c) What do you know of Ho Chi Minh's Revolutionary Youth Movement?
    d) How was the League for Independence called in Indo-China?

  5. Battle of Stalingrad
    a) When did Germany attack Stalingrad?
    b) What were the main manufacturers of Stalingrad?
    c) What was the name of the plan formulated by Hitler to attack Stalingrad?
    d) What is the significance of the Battle of Stalingrad?

  6. Japanese Aggression in South-east Asia
    a) Name the South-east Asian countries which fell to the Japanese.
    b) Account for the setback of Allies in the Pacific region?
    c) What is the significance of Battle of Midway?
    d) What happened to the Indians living in Burma?

  7. Korean War
    a) Who was the President of North Korea during the Korean War?
    b) Name the southern rival to the President of North Korea.
    c) How long did the Korean War last?
    d) What was the human cost of the War?

  8. Non-Aligned Movement (NAM)
    a) When and where was the first conference on Non-Aligned Movement held?
    b) Who were the prominent personalities present in the first conference?
    c) What were the objectives of NAM?
    d) List out any two basic principles of Non-Alignment Movement enunciated in the Belgrade Conference.

  9. Aligarh Movement.
    i) What is the main aim of this Movement?
    ii) Who is considered the soul of this Movement?
    iii) Why were English books translated into Urdu?
    iv) Name the college which was later raised to the status of a University?

  10. Deoband Movement.
    i) Who were the organizers of this Movement?
    ii) What were the two main objectives of the Movement?
    iii) Who founded the school at Deoband?.
    iv) Against whom the fatwa was issued by Deoband Ulema?

  11. Velunachiyar
    a) Who was the military chief of Velunachiyar?
    b) What were the martial arts in which she was trained?
    c) Whom did she marry?
    d) What was the name of her daughter?

  12. Dheeran Chinnamalai
    a) When was Dheeran Chinnamalai born?
    b) How did he earn the title “Chinnamalai”?
    c) Name the Diwan of Tipu Sultan?
    d) Why and where was he hanged to death

  13. Deccan Riots
    a) When and where did the first recorded incident of rioting against the moneylenders in the Deccan appear?
    b) What was the right given to moneylenders under a new law of the British?
    c) What did it result in?
    d) Against whom was the violence directed in the Deccan riots.

  14. The Revolt of 1857
    a) Who assaulted his officer, an incident that led to the outbreak of 1857 Revolt?
    b) Who was proclaimed the Sahhenshae- Hindustan in Delhi?
    c) Who was the correspondent of London Times who reported on the brutality of the 1857 revolt?
    d) What did the Queen’s proclamation say on matters relating to religion?

  15. Indian National Congress
    a) What were the techniques adopted by the Congress to get its grievances redressed?
    b) What do you know of Lal-Bal-Pal triumvirate?
    c) Where was the first session of Indian National Congress held?
    d) How did the British respond to the Swadeshi Movement?

  16. Gandhi and Mass nationalism
    a) Which incident is considered a turning point in the life of Gandhi?
    b) Name the works that influenced Gandhi?
    c) How did Gandhi use satyagraha as a strategy in South Africa?
    d) What do you know about the Champaran Satyagraha?

  17. Constructive Programme of Gandhi
    a) What is constructive programme?
    b) What did Gandhi exhort the Congressmen to do?
    c) How did Gandhi try to bring about Hindu-Muslim unity?
    d) What is the contribution of Gandhi towards abolition of untouchability?

  18. Subhas Chandra Bose and INA
    a) How did Subhas Chandra Bose reach Japan?
    b) Who headed the women wing of Indian National Army?
    c) How did Subhas Chandra Bose reorganize the INA?
    d) Name the slogan provided by Subhas Chandra Bose.

  19. Early Nationalist Movement in Tamil Nadu
    a) What were the objectives of Madras Native Association?
    b) What led to the emergence of nationalist press in Tamil Nadu?
    c) What were the demands of Madras Mahajana Sabha?
    d) Who were the early nationalist leaders in Tamil Nadu?

  20. Revolutionary Movement in Tamil Nadu
    a) List a few revolutionaries in Tamil Nadu.
    b) Why did Subramania Bharati moved to Pondicherry?
    c) Name a few of the revolutionary literature?
    d) What did Vanchinathan do?

  21. Non Brahmin Movement
    a) Why was the South Indian Liberal Federation formed?
    b) What is the Non-Brahmin Manifesto?
    c) Why did EVR join the Non-Brahmin Movement?
    d) What do you know about anti-Hindi agitation?

  22. Periyar E.V.R
    a) When did Periyar found Dravidar Kazhagam?
    b) What were the Newspapers and Journals run by Periyar?
    c) Why was Periyar known as Vaikom hero?
    d) Which was the most important work of Periyar?

  23. Labour Movement in Tamilnadu
    a) Highlight the factors that caused the birth of Trade Union Movement in Madras.
    b) Identify the three prominent persons associated with the Madras Labour Union.
    c) Where was the first conference of All India Trade Union Congress held?
    d) Who organised the first ever celebration of May Day in Madras and which year?

  24. Maraimalai Adigal
    a) Name the Sangam texts for which Maraimalai Adigal wrote commentaries.
    b) Name the Journal where he worked as a young man.
    c) Why did he oppose imposition of Hindi?
    d) Who were the key influences in Maraimalai Adigal’s life?

  25. Part B

    12 x 2 = 24
  26. Assertion: The first European attempts to carve out colonies in Africa resulted in bloody battles.
    Reason: There was stiff resistance from the native population.
    a) Both A and R are correct
    b) A is right but R is not the correct reason
    c) Both A and R are wrong
    d) R is right but it has no relevance to A.

  27. Assertion: A new wave of economic nationalism which expressed itself in protectionism affected the world trade.
    Reason: This was because the USA was not willing to provide economic aid to the debtor countries. a) Both A and R are correct
    b) A is right but R is not the correct explanation
    c) Both A and R are wrong
    d) R is right but it has no relevance to A

  28. Assertion: President Roosevelt realised that the United States had to change its policy of isolation.
    Reason: He started a programme of Lend Lease in 1941.
    a) Both A and R are correct
    b) A is right but R is not the correct reason
    c) Both A and R are wrong
    d) R is right but it has no relevance to A

  29. Assertion (A): America’s Marshall Plan was for reconstruction of the war-ravaged Europe.
    Reason (R): The US conceived the Marshal Plan to bring the countries in the Western Europe under its influence.
    a) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but R is not the correct explanation of A
    b) Both (A) and (R) are wrong
    c) Both (A) and (R) are correct and R is the correct explanation of A
    d) (A) is wrong and (R) is correct

  30. Assertion: Jyotiba Phule opened orphanages and homes for widows
    Reason: Jyotiba Phule opposed child marriage and supported widow remarriage
    a) Assertion is correct but reason is not apt to the assertion
    b) Assertion is correct and the reason is apt to the assertion
    c) Both are wrong
    d) Reason is correct but assertion is irrelevant

  31. Assertion(A): Monsoons are a complex meteorological phenomenon
    Reason(R): Meteorologists have developed a number of concepts about the origin of monsoons.
    a) Both (A) and (B) are true R explains A
    b) Both (A) and (B) are true R does not explain A
    c) (A) is correct (R) is false
    d) (A) is false (R) is true

  32. Assertion(A): The Himalayas acts as a climatic barrier.
    Reason(R): The Himalayas prevents cold winds from central Asia and keeps the Indian Sub-continent warm. (Give option for this questions)
    a) Both (A) and (B) are true R explains A
    b) Both (A) and (B) are true: R does not explain A
    c) (A) is correct (R) is false
    d) (A) is false (R) is true

  33. Assertion (A): Tamil Nadu does not receive much rainfall from southwest monsoon.
    Reason (R): It is situated in the rain shadow area of the Western Ghats.
    a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) explains (A).
    b) Both (A) and (R) are true but, (R) does not explain (A).
    c) (A) is true but, (R) is false.
    d) (R) is true but, (A) is false.

  34. Assertion (A): Red soil is rich in iron oxides
    Reason (R): It is formed by leaching
    a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) explains (A).
    b) Both (A) and (R) are true but, (R) does not explain (A).
    c) (A) is true but, (R) is false.
    d) (R) is true but, (A) is false

  35. Assertion (A): Coimbatore, Tiruppur and Erode region is called as The Textile Valley of Tamil Nadu.
    Reason (R): They contribute a major share to the states economy through textiles.
    (a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) explains (A)
    (b) Both (A) and (R) are true but, (R) does not explain (A)
    (c) (A) is true but (R) is false
    (d) (A) is false but (R) is true

  36. Assertion (A): The Nilgiris is the least populated district of Tamil Nadu
    Reason (R): It is located in the western most part of Tamil Nadu.
    (a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) explains (A)
    (b) Both (A) and (R) are true but, (R) does not explain (A)
    (c) (A) is true but (R) is false
    (d) (A) is false but (R) is false

  37. Assertion (A): Purchasing power increases, price decreases and vice versa.
    Reason (R): The production of goods decline, the price of goods increases and then the purchasing power is affected.
    a) A is correct, R is false
    b) Both A and R are false statements
    c) A is correct but R is not a correct explanation
    d) A is correct, R is the correct explanation of A

  38. Part C

    14 x 1 = 14
  39. Western Coastal plain is narrow.

  40. India has a tropical monsoon climate.

  41. Mountains are cooler than the plains.

  42. Agriculture is the backbone of India.

  43. Rain water harvesting is necessary.

  44. Give reason : Small farms are predominant in India.

  45. Eastern Ghats are not a continuous range.

  46. Tamil Nadu receives low rainfall during southwest monsoon.

  47. Alluvial soil is fertile

  48. Cuddalore is a multiprone disaster zone.

  49. Farmers switch over from inorganic to organic farming.

  50. Cities are densely populated than the villages.

  51. Karur is Called the textile Capital of Tamil Nadu.

  52. Mostly stampede occurs in Temples

*****************************************

Reviews & Comments about 10th Standard Social Science English Medium Book back Important 4 Marks Questions

Write your Comment