New ! History MCQ Practise Tests

12th Standard English Medium History Reduced Syllabus One Mark Important Questions - 2021(Public Exam )

12th Standard

    Reg.No. :
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

History

Time : 01:00:00 Hrs
Total Marks : 50

    Part-A

    Multiple Choice Questions

    50 x 1 = 50
  1. Which is the correct chronological sequenceof the following associations?
    (i) East India Association
    (ii) Madras Mahajana Sabha
    (iii) Madras Native Association
    (iv) The Servants of India Society
    Select the answer from the codes given below:

    (a)

    ii, i, iii, iv

    (b)

    ii, iii, i, iv

    (c)

    iii, iv, i, ii

    (d)

    iii, iv, ii, i

  2. The Indian National Congress was founded by ______

    (a)

    Subhash Chandra Bose

    (b)

    Gandhi

    (c)

    A.O. Hume

    (d)

    B.G. Tilak

  3. Assertion (A): The British Governmentpursued a policy of free trade (or) laissez fair.
    Reason(R): India had comparative advantage from England's free trade policy.

    (a)

    A is correct but R does not explain A.

    (b)

    A is correct and R explains A

    (c)

    A is correct and R is incorrect.

    (d)

    Both A and R are wrong

  4. Match List I and List II and select answerwith the help of the codes given below.

    List I List II
    A. Indian Press Act 1910 1. Self-rule
    B. Dawn Society 2. a revolt against their state of dependence
    C. Swaraj 3. crushed the nationalistic activities
    D. Swadeshi 4. The National Council of education
    (a)
    A B C D
    3 1 4 2
    (b)
    A B C D
    1 2 3 4
    (c)
    A B C D
    3 4 1 2
    (d)
    A B C D
    1 2 4 3
  5. Assertion (A): V.O. Chidambaram established a Swadeshi Steam Navigation Company.
    Reason (R): He wanted to oppose the monopoly of the British in navigation through the coast

    (a)

    A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

    (b)

    A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A

    (c)

    A is correct and R is wrong

    (d)

    A is wrong and R is correct

  6. Which of the following about Annie Besant are correct?
    1. Annie Besant was elected the international president of the Theosophical Society, after Col. H.S. Olcott.
    2. She started a weekly The Commonweal in1914.
    3. She published a book How India Wrought for Freedom in 1915.

    (a)

    1 and 2

    (b)

    2 and 3

    (c)

    1 and 3

    (d)

    1, 2 and 3

  7. The author of the book Indian Unrest was

    (a)

    Lala Lajpat Rai

    (b)

    Valentine Chirol

    (c)

    Tilak

    (d)

    Annie Besant

  8. After returning from South Africa Gandhi launched his first successful Satyagraha in

    (a)

    Kheda

    (b)

    Dandi

    (c)

    Champaran

    (d)

    Bardoli

  9. Match List I with List II and select answerfrom the codes given below.

    (A) The Namasudra Movement 1. North Western India
    (B) The Adidharma Movemen 2. South India
    (C) The Satyashodhak Movement 3. Eastern India
    (D) The Dravidian Movement 4. Western India
    (a)

    3, 1, 4, 2

    (b)

    2, 1, 4, 3

    (c)

    1, 2, 3, 4

    (d)

    3, 4, 1, 2

  10. Non-Cooperation movement included
    (A) boycott of government schools and colleges
    (B) return of government conferred titles
    (C) observing protest fasts
    (D) conducting underground movements
    Choose the correct answer from the codes given below

    (a)

    A and B

    (b)

    B and C

    (c)

    A and D

    (d)

    C and D

  11. Gandhi set out on the March and reached Dandi on _____

    (a)

    6th April 1930

    (b)

    6th March 1930

    (c)

    4th April 1939

    (d)

    4th March 1930

  12. Kalpana Dutt was associated with

    (a)

    Hindustan Socialist Republican Association

    (b)

    Bengal Association

    (c)

    Communist Party of India

    (d)

    Indian Republican Army

  13. Match the following
    (A)Kanpur Conspiracy Case - 1. Fundamentalrights
    (B)Meerut Conspiracy Case - 2. Surya Sen
    (C)Chittagong Armoury Ride - 3. 1929
    (D) Karachi Session ofIndian National Congress - 4. 1924

    (a)

    1, 2, 3, 4

    (b)

    1, 2, 3, 4

    (c)

    3, 4, 1, 2

    (d)

    4, 3, 2, 1

  14. Find out which of the following statementsare correct with the help of the the codegiven below.
    I. Chittagong Armoury Raiders’ Reminiscenceswas written by Kalpana Dutt.
    II. Kalpana Dutt fought carrying guns for theliberation of her mother land.
    III. She was charged with ‘waging war againstthe King Emperor

    (a)

    Only I

    (b)

    I and II

    (c)

    II and III

    (d)

    all the above

  15. Which of the following statements about theKanpur conspiracy case are true?
    i) Trade unions emerged in the jute andcotton textile industries.
    ii) The Communists and trade unionists werecharged
    iii) The case came before session Judge H.E.Holmer
    iv) The trial and the imprisonment led tosome awareness of the Congress activitiesin India

    (a)

    i, ii and iii

    (b)

    i, iii and iv

    (c)

    ii, iii and iv

    (d)

    i, ii and iv

  16. The first Indian to find a place in LondonPrivy Council

    (a)

    Rahmatullah Sayani

    (b)

    Sir Syed Ahmed

    (c)

    Syed Ameer Al

    (d)

    Badruddin Tyabji

  17. Find out the correct Statement(s)
    Statement-I Some of the early nationalistsbelieved that nationalism could be builtonly on Hindu foundation.
    Statement-II The effort of organizationssuch as Hindu Maha Sabha was strengthened by the Theosophical movement led byAnnie Besant.
    Statement-III Congressmen’s participationin shuddhi and sangathan campaigns ofthe Arya Samaj further estranged betweenHindus and Muslims

    (a)

    I & II

    (b)

    I & III

    (c)

    I & III

    (d)

    All of the above

  18. Match the following and choose the correctanswer form the codes given below

    (A )Hindu Revivalism - 1. M.S.Golwalkar
    (B) Abolition ofthe Caliphate - 2.Arya Samaj
    (C) Lala Lajpa Rai - 3.1924
    (D) RSS - 4.Partition ofthe Punjabinto Hinduand MuslimProvinces
    (a)
    A B C D
    4 3 2 1
    (b)
    A B C D
    3 4 1 2
    (c)
    A B C D
    1 3 2 4
    (d)
    A B C D
    2 4 1 3
  19. Match the following

    (A )US President - 1. Tojo
    (B) Chinese President - 2. Winston Churchill
    (C )British Prime Minister - 3. Chiang Kai-Shek
    (D)Japanese Prime Minister - 4.F.D. Roosevelt A
    (a)
    A B C D
    1 4 3 2
    (b)
    A B C D
    1 3 2 4
    (c)
    A B C D
    4 3 2 1
    (d)
    A B C D
    4 2 3 1
  20. Who was the Viceroy of India when the QuitIndia Movement started in 1942?

    (a)

    Lord Wavell

    (b)

    Lord Linlithgow

    (c)

    Lord Mountbatten

    (d)

    Winston Churchill

  21. INA was founded with the help of

    (a)

    Germany

    (b)

    Japan

    (c)

    France

    (d)

    USA

  22. Which is the correct sequence of thefollowing events?
    (i) INA Trial
    (ii) Direct Action Day
    (iii) August Offer
    (iv) Individual Satyagraha
    Select the answer from the codes below:

    (a)

    i, ii, iii, iv

    (b)

    iii, i, ii, iv

    (c)

    iii, iv, i, ii

    (d)

    i, iii, iv, ii

  23. The first State formed on linguistic basis was

    (a)

    Kashmir

    (b)

    Assam

    (c)

    Andhra

    (d)

    Orisa

  24. Match theA. Industrial DevelopmentPolicy Resolution

    A. Industrial DevelopmentPolicy Resolution - 1.1951-56
    B.IISc - 2. Second Five YearPlan
    C.Mahalanobis - 3. 1909
    D. First Five Year Plan - 4. 1956

     

    (a)
    A B C D
    1 2 3 4
    (b)
    A B C D
    3 1 4 2
    (c)
    A B C D
    4 3 2 1
    (d)
    A B C D
    4 2 3 1
  25. Assertion (A): Zamindari abolition achievedonly a part of the original objective
    Reason (R): Many zamindars managed toevict their tenants and claim that the landwas under their personal cultivation

    (a)

    Both A and R are true and R is the correctexplanation of A.

    (b)

    Both A and R are true and R is not thecorrect explanation of A

    (c)

    A is true but R is false

    (d)

    A is false but R is true

  26. Mahatma Gandhi National RuralEmployment Guarantee Act was passed inthe year

    (a)

    2005

    (b)

    2006

    (c)

    2007

    (d)

    2008

  27. Of the following Popes, who was not the patron of Italian Renaissance?

    (a)

    Nicholas V

    (b)

    Julius II

    (c)

    Pius II

    (d)

    Paul III

  28. Whose success encouraged overseas enterprises enormously?

    (a)

    Marco Polo

    (b)

    Roger Bacon

    (c)

    Columbus

    (d)

    Bartholomew Diaz

  29. Assertion (A): Galileo Galilei was tried by the Church for heresy.
    Reason (R): He accepted the views of Copernicus’ heliocentric theory.

    (a)

    Both A and R are correct. R explains A

    (b)

    Both A and R are correct but R does not explain A

    (c)

    A is correct but R is wrong

    (d)

    A is wrong but R is correct

  30. Which of the following statement/s is/are correct?
     

    Statement I: Italians managed to preserve the belief that they were descendants of the ancient Vikings.
    Statement II: The hazard of sea voyages was reduced by the use of firearms and canon.
    Statement III: The eagerness to spread religion (Christianity) also acted as an impetus to the exploration of new lands.
    Statement IV: Ferdinand Magellan sailed westward and discovered Brazil

     

    (a)

    I, II & III

    (b)

    II & III

    (c)

    I & III

    (d)

    All are correct.

  31. Assertion (A): England passed the Navigation Acts.
    Reason (R): The Act mandated that colonial produce should be exported only in British ships.

    (a)

    Both A and R are correct, R explains A

    (b)

    Both A and R are correct, R does not explain A

    (c)

    A is correct but R is wrong

    (d)

    A is wrong but R is correct

  32. In the American War of Independence the British army was led by _________

    (a)

    Richard Lee

    (b)

    George Washington

    (c)

    William Howe

    (d)

    Rockingham

  33. Which of the following statement/s is/are Correct?
     

    Statement I: The peasantry made up the bulk of French society.
    Statement II: The peasants in France were serfs.
    Statement III: The peasants had to work certain days in the week for their lords for remuneration.

     

    (a)

    I and II

    (b)

    II and III

    (c)

    I and III

    (d)

    All are Correct

  34. The storming of the Bastille happened on _________

    (a)

    June 5, 1789

    (b)

    July 14, 1789

    (c)

    November 11, 1789

    (d)

    May 1, 1789

  35. Labour Unions were legalised in England in__________

    (a)

    1815

    (b)

    1822

    (c)

    1824

    (d)

    1827

  36. The Young Italy Movement was started in the year__________

    (a)

    1822

    (b)

    1827

    (c)

    1831

    (d)

    1846

  37. Match and choose the correct answer from the code given below.

    (A) Metternich 1. Ruler of Piedmont-Sardinia
    (B) Charles X 2. French Foreign Minister
    (C) Gramont 3. French King
    (D) Charles Albert 4. Chancellor of Austria-Hungary

     

    (a)

    1, 3, 4, 2

    (b)

    4, 2, 1, 3

    (c)

    4, 1, 2, 3

    (d)

    4, 3, 2, 1

  38. What was the battle in which the French succeeded in pushing back the advancing army of Germans?

    (a)

    Battle of Marne

    (b)

    Battle of Tannenberg

    (c)

    Battle of Verdun

    (d)

    Battle of Somme

  39. 'An inquiry into the Nature and causes of the Wealth of Nations' was authored by       

    (a)

    Adam smith

    (b)

    Thomas Paine

    (c)

    Quesnay

    (d)

    Karl Marx

  40. Which one of the following was not part of the Central Powers?

    (a)

    Bulgaria

    (b)

    Austria-Hungary

    (c)

    Turkey

    (d)

    Montenegro

  41. Assertion (A): The Great Depression which affected the entire world had made no impact on USSR.
    Reason (R): Land was declared as social property and distributed among poor Peasants.

    (a)

    A and R are correct. R explains A.

    (b)

    A and R are correct but R does not explain A.

    (c)

    A is correct but R is wrong.

    (d)

    A is wrong. R is correct.

  42. The League of Nations was dissolved in

    (a)

    1939

    (b)

    1941

    (c)

    1945

    (d)

    1946

  43. The Kellogg–Briand Pact was signed in the year _______

    (a)

    1927

    (b)

    1928

    (c)

    1929

    (d)

    1930

  44. Lend-Lease system introduced by President Roosevelt was helpful in _______

    (a)

    providing additional soldiers to countries fighting the fascist forces

    (b)

    safeguarding the Jews from the murderous attacks of Hitler’s army

    (c)

    expanding the resources of the allies, supplying arms and ammunition

    (d)

    providing medical services to those wounded in the Second World War.

  45. Marshall aid was for the purpose of _________

    (a)

    Economic reconstruction of Europe

    (b)

    Protection of capitalistic enterprises.

    (c)

    Establishment of American hegemony in Europe

    (d)

    forming a military alliance against Soviet Russia

  46. The aim of the Baghdad Pact was to _________

    (a)

    protect England’s leadership in the Middle East

    (b)

    exploit the oil resources in the region

    (c)

    prevent communist influence

    (d)

    destabilise the government in Iraq

  47. The first Summit of NAM was held at ________

    (a)

    Belgrade

    (b)

    Beijing

    (c)

    Bandung

    (d)

    Pali

  48. Assertion (A): The Second World War proved that the League of Nation was a failure.
    Reason (R): World leaders realised the need for the creation of an effective organisation to prevent another war.

    (a)

    Both A and R are correct; R explains A

    (b)

    Both A and R are correct; but R does not explain A

    (c)

    A is correct but R is wrong

    (d)

    A is wrong and R is correct

  49. Assertion (A): In 2017, Britain voted to exit the European Union.
    Reason (R): Britain’s exit is known as Brexit.

    (a)

    Both A and R are correct; R explains A

    (b)

    Both A and R are correct; R does not explain A

    (c)

    A is correct and R is wrong

    (d)

    A is wrong and R is correct

  50. Soviet Union disintegrated on ___________

    (a)

    November 17, 1991

    (b)

    November 17, 1991

    (c)

    May 1, 1991

    (d)

    October 17, 1991

*****************************************

TN 12th Standard History free Online practice tests

Reviews & Comments about 12th Standard English Medium History Reduced Syllabus One Mark Important Questions - 2021(Public Exam )

Write your Comment