" /> -->

All Chapter 1 mark Impatant Question

12th Standard EM

    Reg.No. :
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

History

Time : 01:00:00 Hrs
Total Marks : 30
    30 x 1 = 30
  1. Which one of the following is correctly matched?

    (a)

    English Education Act - 1843

    (b)

    The abolition of slavery - 1859

    (c)

    Madras Native Association - 1852

    (d)

    Indigo revolt - 1835

  2. Which of the following statements are correct on Orissa famine?
    Statement I: In 1866 a million and a half people of Orissa died of starvation.
    Statement II: During that time the British exported 200 million pounds of rice to Britain.
    Statement III: The Orissa famine prompted Dadabai Naoroji to begin a life long investigation of poverty in India.

    (a)

    I & II

    (b)

    I & III

    (c)

    None of the above

    (d)

    All of the above

  3. Consider the following statements
    (i) The partition of Bengal in 1905 was the most striking example of the British divide and rule policy.
    ii) In the Calcutta meeting 1905, Surendranath Banerjea gave a call for theboycott of British goods and institutions.
    (iii) On 7 August 1905 at Town Hall meetinga formal proclamation of Swadeshi Movement was made.
    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a)

    (i) only

    (b)

    (i) and (iii) on

    (c)

    (i) and (ii) only

    (d)

    All of the above

  4. Match List I and List II and select answerwith the help of the codes given below.

    List I List II
    A. Indian Press Act 1910 1. Self-rule
    B. Dawn Society 2. a revolt against their state of dependence
    C. Swaraj 3. crushed the nationalistic activities
    D. Swadeshi 4. The National Council of education
    (a)
    A B C D
    3 1 4 2
    (b)
    A B C D
    1 2 3 4
    (c)
    A B C D
    3 4 1 2
    (d)
    A B C D
    1 2 4 3
  5. Which of the following about Annie Besant are correct?
    1. Annie Besant was elected the international president of the Theosophical Society, after Col. H.S. Olcott.
    2. She started a weekly The Commonweal in1914.
    3. She published a book How India Wrought for Freedom in 1915.

    (a)

    1 and 2

    (b)

    2 and 3

    (c)

    1 and 3

    (d)

    1, 2 and 3

  6. The author of the book Indian Unrest was

    (a)

    Lala Lajpat Rai

    (b)

    Valentine Chirol

    (c)

    Tilak

    (d)

    Annie Besant

  7. When was the tri-colour flag of freedom hoisted?

    (a)

    December 31, 1929

    (b)

    March 12, 1930

    (c)

    January 26, 1930

    (d)

    January 26, 1931

  8. Assertion (A): B.R. Ambedkar launched Mahad Satyagraha.
    Reason (R): He wanted to unite Hindus and Muslims.

    (a)

    A is correct R explains A

    (b)

    A is correct does not explain R

    (c)

    Both are correct

    (d)

    Both are wrong

  9. Match the following
    (A)Kanpur Conspiracy Case - 1. Fundamentalrights
    (B)Meerut Conspiracy Case - 2. Surya Sen
    (C)Chittagong Armoury Ride - 3. 1929
    (D) Karachi Session ofIndian National Congress - 4. 1924

    (a)

    1, 2, 3, 4

    (b)

    1, 2, 3, 4

    (c)

    3, 4, 1, 2

    (d)

    4, 3, 2, 1

  10. The first Jute Mill in Calcutta was founded in

    (a)

    1855

    (b)

    1866

    (c)

    1877

    (d)

    1888

  11. Assertion: The Bengal government’s orderof 1870 created apprehension in the mindsof Muslim professional groups.
    Reason: It replaced Urdu by Hindi andthe Perso-Arabic script in the courts andoffices.

    (a)

    A is correct R does not explain A

    (b)

    A is correct and R explains A

    (c)

    A is wrong and R is correct

    (d)

    Both A and R are wrong

  12. Assertion (A): The institution of separateelectorate was the principle adopted bythe British Government for fostering andspreading communalism.
    Reason (R): The people were split intoseparate constituencies so that they votedcommunally

    (a)

    A is correct, R is not the correctexplanation of A

    (b)

    A is correct, R is wrong

    (c)

    A and R are wrong

    (d)

    A is correct, R is the correct explanationof A

  13. Match the following

    A. Hindu MuslimRiot - 1. Mohan Singh
    B.August Offer - 2. Govind BallabhPant
    C. Proposer of PartitionResolution - 3. Lord Linlithgow
    D. Indian National Army - 4. Naokhali
    (a)
    A B C D
    3 4 2 1
    (b)
    A B C D
    4 3 1 3
    (c)
    A B C D
    4 3 2 1
    (d)
    A B C D
    3 2 4 1
  14. Who was the Viceroy of India when the QuitIndia Movement started in 1942?

    (a)

    Lord Wavell

    (b)

    Lord Linlithgow

    (c)

    Lord Mountbatten

    (d)

    Winston Churchill

  15. Match the following

    (A) People’s Republicof China - 1. Belgrade
    (B) Bandung Conference - 2. March 1947
    (C) Asian RelationsConference - 3. April 1955
    (D) Birth of Non-Aligned Movement - 4. January 1, 1950
    (a)
    A B C D
    3 4 2 1
    (b)
    A B C D
    4 2 3 1
    (c)
    A B C D
    4 3 2 1
    (d)
    A B C D
    3 24 4 1
  16. The first State formed on linguistic basis was

    (a)

    Kashmir

    (b)

    Assam

    (c)

    Andhra

    (d)

    Orisa

  17. In which of the following State/s land reformswere very successful

    (a)

    Kerala

    (b)

    West Bengal

    (c)

    Orissa

    (d)

    Both a and b

  18. In which year Indian public sector enterprises were faced severe problems

    (a)

    1961

    (b)

    1991

    (c)

    2008

    (d)

    2005

  19. Which one of the following was not the work of Leonardo da Vinci?

    (a)

    Virgin of the Rocks

    (b)

    Last Supper

    (c)

    Mona Lisa

    (d)

    Madonna and Child

  20. The Cathedral of St. Peters in Rome, built by the Popes, was fashioned by ____________

    (a)

    Donatello

    (b)

    Raphael

    (c)

    Leonardo da Vinci

    (d)

    Michelangelo

  21. The Europeans who settled first in North America were _________

    (a)

    Portuguese

    (b)

    Spanish

    (c)

    Danish

    (d)

    English

  22. __________ city acquired the nickname “Cottonopolis’’.

    (a)

    Manchester

    (b)

    Lancashire

    (c)

    Liverpool

    (d)

    Glasgow

  23. Assertion (A): Utopian Socialists recommended model communities, where the means of production would be collectively owned

    Reason (R): They promoted a visionary idea of a socialistic society, devoid of poverty and unemployment..

    (a)

    Both A and R are correct. R explains A

    (b)

    Both A and R are correct. R does not explain A

    (c)

    A is correct but R is wrong

    (d)

    A is wrong but R is correct

  24. Assertion (A): J.G. Fichte promoted the idea of nationalism among the Germans.

    Reason (R): Fichte was the leader of Young Italy Movement.

    (a)

    Both A and R are correct. R explains A

    (b)

    Both A and R are correct. R does not explain A

    (c)

    A is correct but R is wrong

    (d)

    A is wrong but R is correct

  25. Laissez Faire is a word coined by        .

    (a)

    John A. Hobson

    (b)

    Karl Marx

    (c)

    Fischer

    (d)

    Gournay

  26. Which one of the following was not part of the Central Powers?

    (a)

    Bulgaria

    (b)

    Austria-Hungary

    (c)

    Turkey

    (d)

    Montenegro

  27. In 1939 Germany signed Non-aggression pact with _______

    (a)

    Austria

    (b)

    Italy

    (c)

    Russia

    (d)

    Britain

  28. Which one of the following was not a declaration of the Potsdam conference?

    (a)

    East Prussia to be divided into two parts: northern part going to the Soviet Union, and the southern art to Poland.

    (b)

    Poland to receive the former free city of Danzig.

    (c)

    Germany to be divided into four occupation zones to be governed by the USSR, Great Britain, the United States and France

    (d)

    Trieste was to be divided into Zone A and Zone B. Zone A went to Italy, while zone B was awarded to Yugoslavia.

  29. Marshall aid was for the purpose of _________

    (a)

    Economic reconstruction of Europe

    (b)

    Protection of capitalistic enterprises.

    (c)

    Establishment of American hegemony in Europe

    (d)

    forming a military alliance against Soviet Russia

  30. Assertion (A): In 2017, Britain voted to exit the European Union.
    Reason (R): Britain’s exit is known as Brexit.

    (a)

    Both A and R are correct; R explains A

    (b)

    Both A and R are correct; R does not explain A

    (c)

    A is correct and R is wrong

    (d)

    A is wrong and R is correct

*****************************************

TN 12th Standard EM History free Online practice tests

Reviews & Comments about 12th standard history one mark important questions book back and creative - 2020

Write your Comment