TERM 3 SA MODEL QUESTION 2018-2019

6th Standard

    Reg.No. :
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Social Science

Time : 02:30:00 Hrs
Total Marks : 60

    I. Choose the best answer

    10 x 1 = 10
  1. The rule of Pandyas was followed by _______

    (a)

    Satavahanas

    (b)

    Cholas

    (c)

    Kalabhras

    (d)

    Pallavas

  2. The ascending order of the administrative division in the ancient Tamizhagam was

    (a)

    Ur˂ Nadu ˂ Kurram ˂ Mandalam

    (b)

    Ur ˂ Kurram ˂ Nadu ˂Mandalam

    (c)

    Ur ˂Mandalam ˂ Kurram ˂ Nadu

    (d)

    Nadu ˂ Kurram ˂ Mandalam ˂Ur

  3. _________ was the greatest of all the Kushana emperors.

    (a)

    Kanishka

    (b)

    Kadphises I

    (c)

    Kadphises II

    (d)

    Pan-Chiang

  4. __________ was the first Indian to explain the process of surgery.

    (a)

    Charaka

    (b)

    Sushruta

    (c)

    Dhanvantri

    (d)

    Agnivasa

  5. The famous ancient paintings at Ajanta were painted on __________.

    (a)

    walls of caves

    (b)

    ceilings of temples

    (c)

    rocks

    (d)

    papyrus

  6. Who among the following built the VaikundaPerumal temple?

    (a)

    Narasimhavarma II

    (b)

    Nandivarma II

    (c)

    Dantivarman

    (d)

    Parameshvaravarma

  7. The 23 ½° N line of latitude is called _____________

    (a)

    Tropic of Capricorn

    (b)

    Tropic of Cancer

    (c)

    Arctic Circle

    (d)

    Antarctic Circle

  8. The total number of lines of latitude are

    (a)

    171

    (b)

    161

    (c)

    181

    (d)

    191

  9. The head of a corporation is called a_______-

    (a)

    Mayor

    (b)

    Commissioner

    (c)

    Chair Person

    (d)

    President

  10. II. Fill in the blanks 

    5 x 1 = 5
  11. The earliest Tamil grammar work of the Sangam period was_____________.

    ()

      Tolkapiyam

  12. The official language of the Guptas was_____ .

    ()

       

  13. The music inscriptions in ____________and ____________show Pallavas’ interest in music.

    ()

    Kudumianmalai and Thirumayam temple

  14. The Taurus and the Pontine ranges radiate from the _________ knot

    ()

    Armenian

  15. The line of latitude which is known as the Great Circle is ______________.

    ()

    Equator

  16. III. True or False

    5 x 1 = 5
  17. Kizhar was the village chief.

    (a) True
    (b) False
  18. Simuka waged a successful war against Magadha.

    (a) True
    (b) False
  19. Harsha belonged to Hinayana school of thought.

    (a) True
    (b) False
  20. The greatest king of the Rashtrakuta dynasty was Pulakesin II.

    (a) True
    (b) False
  21. The Virupaksha temple was built on the model of Kanchi Kailasanatha Temple.

    (a) True
    (b) False
  22. IV. Match the following

    5 x 1 = 5
  23. Pallavas

  24. (1)

    Euphrates & Tigris

  25. Western Chalukyas

  26. (2)

    International Date Line

  27. Mesopotomian Plain

  28. (3)

    Kalyani

  29. 180° line of longitude

  30. (4)

    Pole

  31. 90° line of latitude

  32. (5)

    Kanchi

    IV. Answer any 10 in the following questions

    10 x 2 = 20
  33. What did Indian scientists achieve in astronomy and mathematics during the Gupta period?

  34. Give an account on Western Chalukyas of Kalyani.

  35. What is a geoid?

  36. Name the four hemispheres of the Earth.

  37. Write a short note on ‘Thunder and lightning’

  38. Differentiate: Landslide – Avalanche

  39. What are the salient features of our constitution that you have understood?

  40. Compare and contrast direct democracy and representative democracy.

  41. What is the need for local bodies?

  42. List out a few means of revenue of village Panchayats.

  43. Local bodies play an important role in the development of villages and cities. How?

  44. Prepare slogans for road safety

  45. V. Answer any 3 in detail:

    3 x 5 =15
  46. The period of Kalabhra is not a dark age. Give reasons.

  47. What do you know of Gondopharid dynasty?

  48. Give an account of the religious policy of Kanishka.

  49. Write a note on Prashasti.

  50. Name the important festivals celebrated in Europe

  51. Intermontane plateaus and southern plateaus

  52. What are the significant lines of latitude? Explain the zones found between them.

  53. Find out your area's representative’s names and write down 
    a. MP b. MLA 3. Local body member

  54. Prepare a questionaire to interview a local body representative

  55. Find out the number of local bodies in your district and list them.

  56. Mark and colour the extent of Chera, Chola and Pandya empires on the river map of South India.

  57. Mark the following in the outline map of Asia and Europe
    Asia : Ural mountain, Himalayas, Pamir knot, Gobi Desert, Arabian Peninsula, Deccan plateau, River Yangtze, River Ob,
    Aral Sea and Lake Baykal.
    Europe : The Pyrenees, Black forest, Apennines, Hungarian Plain, Caucasus Mountain, River Volga, River Danube, Strait of Gibraltar, Lake Ladoga, North Sea

*****************************************

Reviews & Comments about 6th Standard Social Science Term III Model Question Paper

Write your Comment