Term 3- All Chapter One Mark Question

9th Standard

    Reg.No. :
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Social Science

Time : 02:00:00 Hrs
Total Marks : 100
    50 x 1 = 50
  1. The first British colony in America was _________

    (a)

    New York

    (b)

    Philadelphia

    (c)

    Jamestown

    (d)

    Amsterdam

  2. Lafayette, Thomas Jefferson and Mirabeau wrote the _____________

    (a)

    Declaration of Independence

    (b)

    Declaration of Pilnitz

    (c)

    Declaration of Rights of Man and Citizen

    (d)

    Human Rights Charter

  3. The defeat of British at ____________ paved the way for the friendship between France and America.

    (a)

    Trenton

    (b)

    Saratoga

    (c)

    Pennsylvania

    (d)

    New York

  4. ____________ was the symbol of “Royal Despotism” in France

    (a)

    Versailles Palace

    (b)

    Prison of Bastille

    (c)

    Paris Commune

    (d)

    Estates General

  5. The forces of Austria and Prussia were defeated by the French Revolutionary forces at _____________

    (a)

    Verna

    (b)

    Versailles

    (c)

    Pilnitz

    (d)

    Valmy

  6. Candide was written by ________________

    (a)

    Voltaire

    (b)

    Rousseau

    (c)

    Montesquieu

    (d)

    Danton

  7. The moderate liberals who wanted to retain Louis XVI as a limited monarchy were called ________

    (a)

    Girondins

    (b)

    Jacobins

    (c)

    Emigres

    (d)

    Royalists

  8. American War of Independence was ended with the Peace of Paris in the year __________

    (a)

    1776

    (b)

    1779

    (c)

    1781

    (d)

    1783

  9. Thomas Paine’s famous pamphlet was ______________.

    (a)

    Common Sense

    (b)

    Rights of Man

    (c)

    Bill of Rights

    (d)

    Abolition of Slavery

  10. Who established the first steam boat service?

    (a)

    Arkwright

    (b)

    Samuel Crompton

    (c)

    Robert Fulton

    (d)

    James Watt

  11. Why was Manchester considered ideal for textile production?

    (a)

    availability of land

    (b)

    rich human resources

    (c)

    better living condition

    (d)

    cool climate

  12. Who invented the sewing machine?

    (a)

    Elias Howe

    (b)

    Eli–Whitney

    (c)

    Samuel Crompton

    (d)

    Humphrey Davy

  13. Which family introduced steam engine in France?

    (a)

    de Wendel

    (b)

    de Hindal

    (c)

    de Arman

    (d)

    de Renault

  14. Who called Slater, the father of American Industrial Revolution?

    (a)

    F.D. Roosevelt

    (b)

    Andrew Jackson

    (c)

    Winston Churchill

    (d)

    Woodrow Wilson

  15. Where was Zollverein Customs Union formed?

    (a)

    England

    (b)

    Germany

    (c)

    France

    (d)

    America

  16. Who produced the first batch of automobiles in France?

    (a)

    Louis Renault

    (b)

    Armand Peugeot

    (c)

    Thomas Alva Edison

    (d)

    McAdam

  17. What was the invention that removed seeds from cotton?

    (a)

    Rolling Mill

    (b)

    Cotton Gin

    (c)

    Spinning Mule

    (d)

    Spinning Jenny

  18. Which of the following was used as fuel in olden days to smelt iron?

    (a)

    Coke

    (b)

    Charcoal

    (c)

    Firewood

    (d)

    Paper

  19. ___________ was brought to the attention of the East India Company by Francis Light.

    (a)

    Spice islands

    (b)

    Java island

    (c)

    Penang island

    (d)

    Malacca

  20. In 1896 ___________ states were formed into Federated Malay States

    (a)

    Four

    (b)

    Five

    (c)

    Three

    (d)

    Six

  21. __________was the only part of Indo-China which was directly under French Control.

    (a)

    Annam

    (b)

    Tong king

    (c)

    Cambodia

    (d)

    Cochin-China

  22. __________became the first European power to establish trade with India

    (a)

    Portuguese

    (b)

    French

    (c)

    Danes

    (d)

    Dutch

  23. Ethiopia defeated Italy at the battle of_________.

    (a)

    Adowa

    (b)

    Dahomey

    (c)

    Tonking

    (d)

    Transvaal

  24. Indentured labour system was a form of_________.

    (a)

    contract labour system

    (b)

    slavery

    (c)

    debt bondage

    (d)

    serfdom

  25. All external influences and factors that affect the growth and development of living organisms is________.

    (a)

     Environment

    (b)

    Ecosystem

    (c)

    Biotic factors

    (d)

    Abiotic factors

  26. The 'World Population Day' is observed on _____________ every year.

    (a)

    August 11th

    (b)

    September 11th

    (c)

    July 11th

    (d)

    January 11th

  27. The statistical study of human population is ___________.

    (a)

    Demography

    (b)

    Morphology

    (c)

    Etymology

    (d)

    Seismography

  28. The extraction of valuable minerals and other geological minerals from the mines, is ___________.

    (a)

    Fishing

    (b)

    Lumbering

    (c)

    Mining

    (d)

    Agriculture

  29. The Secondary sector of the economy produces ____________from raw materials.

    (a)

    Semi finished goods

    (b)

    Finished goods

    (c)

    Economic goods

    (d)

    raw materials

  30. Gradual increase of the earth's temperature by the Green house gases in the atmosphere is called ________.

    (a)

    Acid rain

    (b)

    thermal pollution

    (c)

    Global warming

    (d)

    Deforestation

  31. The new phase in topographical surveying in the 20th century is ___________.

    (a)

    toposheets

    (b)

    aerial photography

    (c)

    maps

    (d)

    satellite imagery

  32. ________ indicates the purpose or theme of the map.

    (a)

    Title

    (b)

    Scale

    (c)

    Direction

    (d)

    Legend

  33. Standard symbols that are used in maps to convey a definite meaning are called ___________.

    (a)

    conventional signs and symbols

    (b)

    coordinates

    (c)

    grid references

    (d)

    directions

  34. Which one of the following maps show us a very large area with less details? ___________.

    (a)

    Large scale

    (b)

    Thematic

    (c)

    Physical

    (d)

    Small scale

  35. GPS consists of a constellation of ___________ satellites.

    (a)

    7

    (b)

    24

    (c)

    32

    (d)

    64

  36. One among the following is not the first responder in case of a disaster.

    (a)

    police officers

    (b)

    firefighters

    (c)

    insurance agents

    (d)

    emergency medical technicians

  37. ‘Drop, Cover, Hold’ is a mock drill a vowal for

    (a)

    Fire

    (b)

    Earthquake

    (c)

    Tsunami

    (d)

    Riot

  38. When you happen to see a fire break out, you will make a call to

    (a)

    114

    (b)

    112

    (c)

    115

    (d)

    118

  39. Which committee was appointed by the planning commission in 1985.

    (a)

    Balwant Rai Mehta

    (b)

    Ashok Mehta

    (c)

    G V K Rao

    (d)

    L M Singhvi

  40. The Uthiramerur stone inscription show evidences of prevelant local self government during the ____________ period in Tamil Nadu.

    (a)

    Chola

    (b)

    Chera

    (c)

    Pandiya

    (d)

    Pallava

  41. The 73rd and 74th constitutional Amendment Acts, was enacted during the year in __________.

    (a)

    1992

    (b)

    1995

    (c)

    1997

    (d)

    1990

  42. _____________ act as the inspector of Village Panchayat.

    (a)

    Commissioner

    (b)

    District Collector

    (c)

    Councillors

    (d)

    Mayor

  43. Out of the following, which is not a food crop

    (a)

    Bajra

    (b)

    Ragi

    (c)

    Maize

    (d)

    Coconut

  44. The productivity of paddy during the year 2014-2015

    (a)

    3,039 kg

    (b)

    4,429 kg

    (c)

    2,775 kg

    (d)

    3,519 kg

  45. Both agricultural productivity and food productivity has

    (a)

    decreased

    (b)

    not stable

    (c)

    remained stable

    (d)

    increased

  46. The North-East monsoon period in Tamilnadu

    (a)

    August – October

    (b)

    September – November

    (c)

    October – December

    (d)

    November – January

  47. According to the 2011 census, the total population of India was ___________

    (a)

    120 crore

    (b)

    221 crore

    (c)

    102 crore

    (d)

    100 crore

  48. ______________ has recorded the maximum number of emigrants

    (a)

    Ramanathapuram

    (b)

    Coimbatore

    (c)

    Chennai

    (d)

    Vellore

  49. During 2015, ___________ of illiterates were migrants from Tamil Nadu.

    (a)

    7%

    (b)

    175%

    (c)

    23%

    (d)

    9%

  50. The poorer sections of the population migrate _____________

    (a)

    as a survival strategy

    (b)

    to improve their living standards

    (c)

    as a service

    (d)

    to get experience

  51. 30 x 1 = 30
  52. The Postmaster General of the Postal Department of the government of Continental Congress was ____________

    ()

    Benjamin Franklin

  53. The battle of Bunker Hill was fought on _______

    ()

    17th June 1775

  54. The _____________ Act insisted on repaying the debt in gold or silver

    ()

    Currency

  55. The leader of National Assembly of France was ____________

    ()

    Mirabeau

  56. ___________________ was guillotined for organizing a Festival of Liberty.

    ()

    Herbert

  57. Louis XVI was arrested at _________ with his family when he tried to escape from France.

    ()

    Varennes

  58. _______________ called for voting rights to men in England.

    ()

    The Chartists

  59. _____________ changed the way roads were built around the world.

    ()

    John Loudon McAdam

  60. ________________ discovered a faster and cheaper method of production of steel.

    ()

    Henry Bessemer

  61. _______________ advocated scientific socialism.

    ()

    Karl Marx

  62. The first railroad line started in Germany was in the year ________________

    ()

    December, 1835

  63. ____________Conference resolved to divide Africa into spheres of influence of the various European Powers.

    ()

    The Berline Colonial

  64. Ethiopia defeated Italy at the battle of ___________ in 1896.

    ()

    Adowa

  65. The settlement made with the zamindars of Bengal, Bihar and Orissa is____________.

    ()

    Permanent settlement

  66. _________was the author of a book called “Notebook from Prison”.

    ()

    Antonio Gramsci

  67. _________were money lenders in the Tamil speaking areas.

    ()

    Nattukottai Chettiyars

  68. ___________, ____________ are a few examples for unitary form of government.

    ()

    England, France

  69. The Parliamentary government is also known as __________

    ()

    Cabinet government

  70. In the parliamentary form of government ______________ is the leader of the majority party.

    ()

    Prime Minister

  71. _____________ is known as the 'Father of Local Governments'.

    ()

    Lord Ripon

  72. Restoration of ______________ has become an article of faith during our freedom struggle.

    ()

    Panchayats

  73. Local Government which function in villages are called _____________.

    ()

    Village Panchayat

  74. _____________ will look after the administration of the Town Panchayat.

    ()

    Executive Officer

  75. The major occupation of people in Tamilnadu is

    ()

    Agriculture

  76. Tamilnadu receives rainfall all from the ------------------ monsoon

    ()

    North-East

  77. The total geographical area of Tamil Nadu is --------------------------- hectares.

    ()

    one crore 301akh and 33 thousand

  78. Migration is enumerated on __________ and __________ bases

    ()

    Place of birth, Place of residence

  79. The mobility of population in rural areas is __________ than urban areas.

    ()

    greater

  80. In rural India, as per census 2011, __________ percent of the population are counted as migrants

    ()

    37

  81. Any migrant stream would consist of __________ sub streams.

    ()

    heterogeneous

  82. 20 x 1 = 20
  83. i) The Portuguese were the pioneers of naval expeditions.
    ii) New Plymouth was named after the Quaker Penn.
    iii) Quakers have the reputation of encouraging wars.
    iv) The English changed the name of New Amsterdam to New York.
    a) i & ii are correct
    b) iii is correct
    c) iv is correct
    d) i & iv are correct

  84. i) The American War of Independence was as much a civil war as a war against the British
    ii) The British forces emerged victorious in York Town.
    iii) The nobles in France were supportive of the rising middle class.
    iv) The British Parliament repealed the Townshend Act except the tax on paper.
    a) i & ii are correct
    b) iii is correct
    c) iv is correct
    d) i & iv are correct

  85. Assertion (A): Merchants of Boston boycotted the British goods
    Reason (R): The British Finance Minister introduced new duties on imports into American colonies
    a) A is correct and R is not the explanation of A
    b) A is incorrect and R is not the explanation of A
    c) A is correct and R is the explanation of A
    d) Both ‘A’ and ‘R’ are incorrect

  86. Assertion (A): There was a massive peasant revolt in the Vendee against conscriptions.
    Reason (R): The peasants as supporters of the king did not like to fight against him.
    a) Both A and R are incorrect
    b) Both A and R are correct
    c) A is correct and R is incorrect
    d) A is incorrect and R is correct

  87. i) British mine–owners were faced with the problem of water seeping into their mines
    ii) Employing human labour was cheap for this work
    iii) Newton invented a steam engine to pump water out of mines
    iv) Water had to be removed to get coal in mines
    a) (i) is correct
    b) (ii) and (iii) are correct
    c) (i) and (iv) are correct
    d) iii) is correct

  88. i) Trade Unions were formed by labourers to get their rights
    ii) Germany’s political setup was the most significant challenge for the industrial revolution
    iii) To protect capitalists Karl Marx advocated socialism
    iv) There were no natural resources in Germany
    a) (i) is correct
    b) (ii) and (iii) are correct
    c) (i) and (iv) are correct
    d) iii) is correct

  89. Assertion (A): Workers had rights to get holidays.
    Reason (R): There were laws to protect the workers.
    a) A is correct R is wrong
    b) Both A & R are wrong
    c) Both A and R are correct
    d) A is correct R is not correct explanation of A

  90. Assertion (A): Slater was called the Father of the American Industrial Revolution.
    Reason (R): His spinning textile mill was duplicated and his techniques became popular
    a) A is correct and R is the correct explanation of A
    b) A is wrong and R is the correct explanation of A
    c) Both A and R are wrong
    d) Both A and R are correct

  91. i) Until the last quarter of the 19th century, Africa south of Sahara was unknown to the world.
    ii) The coastal states of Gold Coast became a British colony in 1864.
    iii) Spain ruled the Philippines for over 500 years.
    iv) The famine of 1876–78 occurred in Odhisha.
    a) i) is Correct
    b) ii) is Correct
    c) ii) & iii) are correct
    d) iv) is correct

  92. i) The French had occupied Java and Sumatra in 1640.
    ii) The Dutch began their conquest of the English Settlements by capturing Malacca .
    iii) Berlin Conference met to decide all issues connected with the Congo River basin.
    iv) The possessions of Sultan of Zanzibar were divided into French and German spheres of influence.
    a) i) is correct
    b) ii) & i) are correct
    c) iii) is correct
    d) iv) is correct

  93. Assertion: (A) In the Madras Presidency, the famine of 1876-78 was preceded by droughts.
    Reason: (R) : Because of the colonial government’s policy of Laissez Faire in the trade of food- grains.
    a) A is correct, R is wrong
    b) Both A & R are wrong
    c) A is correct , R is not the correct explanation of A
    d) A is correct, R is the correct explanation of A

  94. Assertion (A): Berlin Conference agreed to the rule of Leopold II in Congo Free State.
    Reason (R): Leopold II, King of Belgium, showed interest in Congo.
    a) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A.
    b) Both A and R are correct and R is not the correct explanation of A
    c) A is correct and R is wrong.
    d) A is wrong but R is correct

  95. i) Panchayat Union is formed by grouping of Districts.
    ii) District Panchayat is constituted in each village.
    iii) The Municipal Commissioner will be a person from the Indian Administration Service (IAS).
    iv) In Village Panchayat, the President and ward members are elected by the people.

  96. Assertion (A): Ashok Mehta Committee was constituted by the Janata government.
    Reason (R): The committee was formed at that time to study Panchayat Raj Institutional.
    a) A is wrong. R is correct.
    b) Both A & R are wrong
    c) A is correct, R is not correct explanation of A
    d) A is correct, R is correct explanation of A

  97. Give the two important recommendations of L.M. Singhri Committee (1986).

  98. List out the 12 corporations in Tamil Nadu.

  99. In recent times workers from Tamil Nadu are moving to Africa

  100. In Tamil Nadu, the extent of migration is much higher in urban areas compared to rural areas

  101. Any migrant stream would consist of homogenous sub-streams

  102. Two out of every 10 persons is reported to be a migrant.

*****************************************

Reviews & Comments about 9th Standard Social Science Term 3 Important One mark Questions and Answers

Write your Comment