Vegetative Morphology - Important Question Paper

11th Standard

    Reg.No. :
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Biology

Time : 01:00:00 Hrs
Total Marks : 50

    Part A

    10 x 1 = 10
  1. Roots are

    (a)

    Descending, negatively geotropic, positively phototropic

    (b)

    Descending, positively geotropic, negatively phototropic

    (c)

    Ascending, positively geotropic, negatively phototropic

    (d)

    Ascending, negatively geotropic, positively phototropic

  2. When the root is thick and fleshy, but, does not taken a definite shape, it said to be

    (a)

    Nodulose root

    (b)

    Tuberous root

    (c)

    Monilliform root

    (d)

    Fasiculated root

  3. Example for negatively geotropic roots

    (a)

    Ipomoea, Dahlia

    (b)

    Asparagus, Ruellia

    (c)

    Vitis, Portulaca

    (d)

    Avicennia, Rhizophora

  4. Curcuma amada, Curcuma domestica, Asparagus, Maranta are example of

    (a)

    Tuberous root

    (b)

    Beaded root

    (c)

    Moniliform root

    (d)

    Nodulose root

  5. Bryophyllum and Dioscorea are example for

    (a)

    Foliar bud, apical bud

    (b)

    Foliar bud, cauline bud

    (c)

    Cauline bud, apical bud

    (d)

    Cauline bud, foliar bud

  6. Stilt roots are also called _____

    (a)

    Pillar roots

    (b)

    Buttress root

    (c)

    Clasping root

    (d)

    Brace roots

  7. Ternate phyllotaxy is seen in _____

    (a)

    Nerium

    (b)

    Ocimum

    (c)

    Allamanda

    (d)

    Guava

  8. The leaf of Coriandrum is described as _____

    (a)

    bipinnate

    (b)

    unipinnate

    (c)

    decompound

    (d)

    tripinnate

  9. The terminal leaflets are modified into --- in Bignonia

    (a)

    tendril

    (b)

    hooks

    (c)

    spines

    (d)

    foliar roots

  10. One of the following is a leaf ____.

    (a)

    phyllode

    (b)

    phylloclade

    (c)

    cotyledons

    (d)

    ligule

  11. Part B

    6 x 2 = 12
  12. What are assimilatory roots?

  13. Name the types of Adventitious roots modified for storage.

  14. Name the types of Subaerial stems.

  15. How are Bulbs classified? Give examples of Bulbs.

  16. What is Phyllome?

  17. What are hypsophylls or bract leaves?

  18. Part C

    6 x 3 = 18
  19. How are Tap roots modified for storage?

  20. What are breathing roots?

  21. What are Stilt / Brace roots?

  22. Mention any four secondary functions of the stem.

  23. What are hook climbers?

  24. How are buds classified?

  25. Part D

    2 x 5 = 10
  26. Write a note on Adventitious roots modified for storage.

  27. Explain the sub aerial stem modifications.

*****************************************

TN 11th Standard Biology free Online practice tests

Reviews & Comments about Vegetative Morphology Important Question Paper In 11th Biology

Write your Comment